Skip to content

Copper-based Alloys

Versatile alloys for engineering, marine, building and infrastructure work.

Castable copper-based alloys offer engineering designers corrosion resistance and bio-fouling resistance. Applications range from plumbing fixtures, impellers, propellers and pumps to bearings, valves and building products.

Available grades listed in the legacy technical information include Aluminium Bronze AB1 and AB2; Gunmetal G1, LG2 and LG4; Phosphor Bronze PB1; Leaded Phosphor Bronze LPB1; Lead Bronze LB2; Silicon Brass SCB3; and High Tensile Brass HTB1.

The source specification references BS 1400. Values shown in the technical schedule are tensile strength, 0.2% proof, typical hardness and elongation; please contact the foundry to confirm current material availability and specification.

Published values · BS 1400

AlloyGradeTensile N/mm²0.2% proof N/mm²Hardness HBElongation %
Aluminium BronzeAB155020013018
Aluminium BronzeAB265028015012
GunmetalG12701308516
GunmetalLG22301106510
GunmetalLG42401307012
Phosphor BronzePB12701708010
Leaded Phosphor BronzeLPB119080703
Lead BronzeLB2220110655
Silicon BrassSCB3180704512
High Tensile BrassHTB148020011018

Published technical details may be subject to revision. Contact the foundry to confirm current specifications and material availability for your project.

Talk to our team
Looking for a different capability?Browse all services